Washington Handicap


Use Wikipedia with dynamical search help in all languages ...

Wikipedia - How to create a page
Washington Handicap
Discontinued stakes race
LocationLaurel Park
Laurel, Maryland, USA
Inaugurated1911-1951
Race typeThoroughbred - Flat racing
Race information
Distance1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
SurfaceDirt
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-years-old & older

The Washington Handicap was an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Laurel Park Racecourse in Laurel, Maryland. Open to horses age three and older, it was contested on dirt over a distance of a mile and a quarter (10 furlongs).

At one time the Washington Handicap was an important event that drew many of the top horses. Winners include several U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductees including U.S. Triple Crown champions, War Admiral[1] and Whirlaway. Ridden by James Butwell, Roamer, another Hall of Fame inductee, set a new World Record of 1:49 3/5 in winning the 1914 edition.[2]

The race was last run on October 20, 1951 and was won by Charles B. Bohn's gelding, Blue Hills.[3]

Records[edit]

Speed record:

  • 2:02.20 @ 1¼ miles - Abstract (1950)

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners[edit]

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Dist.
(Miles)
Time
1951 Blue Hills 5 Lois C. Cook Roy B. Dickman Charles B. Bohn 1+14 2:02.80
1950 Abstract 4 Edward Campbell Jerry McNally Louis J. Shaw 1+14 2:02.20
1949 High Trend 5 Abelardo DeLara Albert F. East Samuel Greenfield 1+14 2:04.40
1948 Quarter Pole 3 N. L. Pierson Michael E. Millerick Frank Frankel 1+14 2:03.60
1947 Loyal Legion 3 Albert Snider Oscar White Walter M. Jeffords Sr. 1+14 2:03.40
1946 Seven Hearts 6 William Hanka W. Graves Sparks J. Graham Brown 1+14 2:03.00
1945 Armed 4 Douglas Dodson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1+14 2:04.40
1944 Megogo 3 Ken Scawthorn John A. Healey Christiana Stable 1+14 2:06.00
1943 Anticlimax 4 Nick Jemas Kenneth Osborne Hal Price Headley 1+316 1:58.00
1942 Whirlaway 3 George Woolf Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1+14 2:03.40
1941 Pictor 4 George Woolf Frank Walker William L. Brann 1+14 2:03.40
1940 Can't Wait 5 Alfred Robertson J. Thomas Taylor Myron Selznick 1+14 2:05.00
1939 Masked General 5 Nick Wall William Mulholland Brandywine Stable 1+14 2:05.40
1938 Jacola 3 Johnny Leyland Selby L. Burch Nancy Carr Friendly 1+14 2:06.00
1937 War Admiral 3 Charles Kurtsinger George H. Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1+14 2:04.80
1936 Roman Soldier 4 Jack Westrope Phil Reuter Elwood Sachsenmaier & Phil Reuter 1+14 2:02.60
1935 Firethorn 3 Harry Richards Preston M. Burch Walter M. Jeffords Sr. 1+14 2:02.60
1934 Azucar 6 Raymond Workman Alexis G. Wilson Frederick M. Alger Jr. 1+14 2:02.40
1933 Dark Secret 4 Hank Mills James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1+14 2:02.80
1932 Tred Avon 4 Pat Remillard William Irvine Sylvester W. Labrot 1+14 2:05.60
1931 Clock Tower 3 Pete Walls Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 1+14 2:04.20
1930 Sun Beau 5 Frank Coltiletti William A. Crawford Willis Sharpe Kilmer 1+14 2:02.80
1929 Sun Beau 4 Frank Coltiletti William Irvine Willis Sharpe Kilmer 1+14 2:02.80
1928 Mike Hall 4 Lawrence McDermott Walter W. Taylor Hal Price Headley 1+14 2:03.60
1927 Display 4 John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon Sr. 1+14 2:02.40
1926 Mars 3 Frank Coltiletti Robert A. Smith Walter M. Jeffords Sr. 1+14 2:03.00
1925 Joy Smoke 4 James Butwell James W. Healy Edward F. Whitney 1+14 2:09.80
1924 Big Blaze 3 Ivan Parke Gwyn R. Tompkins Glen Riddle Farm 1+14 2:04.20
1923 Rialto 3 Linus McAtee James G. Rowe Sr. Greentree Stable 1+14 2:04.00
1922 Oceanic 3 Benny Marinelli Gwyn R. Tompkins Glen Riddle Farm 1+14 2:04.80
1919 - 1921 Race not held
1918 Midway 4 Harold Thurber John S. Ward James W. Parrish 1+18 1:51.40
1917 King Neptune 4 Roscoe Troxler B. B. Larrick John S. Tyree 1+18 1:59.00
1916 Boots 5 Charles Fairbrother Walter C. Jennings Oscar Lewisohn 1+18 1:51.20
1915 Gainer 4 Tommy McTaggart James G. Rowe Sr. Greentree Stable 1+14 2:04.60
1914 Roamer 3 James Butwell A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller 1+18 1:49.60
1913 Lahore 5 Charles Burlingame Walter S. House John O. Talbott 1+18 1:54.00
1912 The Manager 3 George Byrne Thomas C. McDowell Thomas C. McDowell 1+18 1:51.80
1911 Sir John Johnson 6 Phil Goldstein David Woodford Beverwyck Stable 1+18 1:55.00

References[edit]



DuckDuckGo

wikipedia mobileThis page is funded by cryptomining